Staff
    placeholder

    Meg Cullen-Brown Magis Award Winners

    August 14, 2018

    The University Staff Senate Recognition and Excellence Committee has picked the winner of the MEG CULLEN-BROWN MAGIS AWARD for JULY:

    Diane Gavern

    Facilities Operations Staff - Nevils Residence Hall 

    Diane Gavern – Meg Cullen-Brown Magis Award Winner for July 

    How long have you worked at the University?

    Eleven years

    What is your title?

    Facilities Maintenance Staff  -  Nevils Residence Hall

    What do you like best about your job?

    Getting to know our students

    What do you like to do for fun?

    Bowl, window shop and enjoy three grandnieces and nephews

    The University Staff Senate Recognition and Excellence Committee has picked the winner of the MEG CULLEN-BROWN MAGIS AWARD for AUGUST:

    Joe Anticoli

    Facilities Operations Staff - Hafey Residence Hall

    How long have you worked at the University?

    Seven years

    What is your title?

    Facilities Maintenance Staff  -  Hafey Residence Hall

    What do you like best about your job?

    The people that I work with

    What do you like to do for fun?

    Watch television

    Other “Magis” nominees in July were:

    Jason Thorne

    Graphics Designer - Community Relations

    Synthia Guthrie-Kretsch

    Mail Services

    Lisa Cornell

    Office of the Registrar & Academic Services

    Mark Murphy

    Sustainability

    Cheryl Collarini

    Career Services

    Melissa Eckenrode

    Admin. Assistant, English Department

    Mary Louise Perry

    Facilities

    Robert Siock

    Office of the Registrar & Academic Services

    Lorraine Mancuso

    IT Project Management

    Alexandra Maier

    Institutional Advancement

    Tara Blaine

    Graduate Admissions

    Maria Marinucci

    Cross-Cultural Centers

    Lynn Pelick

    Office of the Registrar & Academic Services

    Lori Flynn

     

    Cathy Staples

    University Ministries

    Shelia Strickland

    Office of the Registrar & Academic Services

    Michael Ritterbeck

    Student Engagement

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     Other nominees in August were:

    Lisa Cornell

    Office of the Registrar & Academic Services

    Kathy Boock

    Technology Support Center

    Synthia Guthrie-Kretsch

    Mail Services

    Debbie Parry

    KSOM Dean's Office

    Melissa Afshari

    Admissions

    Patrick Mullarkey

    IT

    Kathy Mehall

    Admissions

    Daniela Teneva

    Facilities

    Mary Ellen Pichiarello

    CTLE

    Una David

    Admissions

    Zoe Rothrock

    IT Support

    Karen Marx

    KSOM Advising Center

    Adam Szydlowski

    KSOM Advising Center

    Kevin Stanford

    KSOM Advising Center

    Back to Top