Student
    Outstanding Master’s and Doctoral Graduates Awarded Impact Banner

    Outstanding Master’s and Doctoral Graduates Awarded

    The University of Scranton recognized outstanding master’s and doctoral degree graduates at its 2022 commencement exercises the weekend of May 20-22.
    May 31, 2022

    The University of Scranton recognized outstanding master’s and doctoral degree graduates at its graduate commencement events the weekend of May 20-22. At the graduate commencement ceremony at Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre, the University conferred post-baccalaureate degrees to more than 500 graduates who had completed their academic degree requirements in August and December of 2021, as well as January and May of 2022.

    Graduates represented 34 states, including California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Maryland, Michigan, Montana, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Washington, among others. Students also represented Puerto Rico, Saudi Arabia, India, Mexico and France. An archived recording of the ceremony can be seen here.

    The following graduate students were honored for achievement in their academic area.

    Chelsey C. Gill, Binghamton, New York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Doctor of Nursing Practice, Nurse Anesthesia;

    Jennifer Ann Kalinowski, Spring Brook Township, received the Outstanding Student Award for Doctor of Nursing Practice;

    Ashley L. Stampone, Old Forge, received the Outstanding Student Award for Doctor of Business Administration;

    Fahad Saeed Alrefaei, Scranton, received the Outstanding Student Award for Management Info Systems;

    Juliet A. Baldassarri, Baldwin, New York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Occupational Therapy;

    Hinkish Dhakal, Scranton, received the Outstanding Student Award for Biochemistry;

    Courtney Erwin, New York, New York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Healthcare Management;

    Megan E. Fabian, West Seneca, New York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Theology;

    Hillary Beatrice Grove, York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Health Administration;

    John Hakim, Dallas, received the Outstanding Student Award for Business Analytics;

    Jeffrey William Heilbrunn, Inkerman, received the Outstanding Student Award for Business Analytics;

    Katheryn Dolores Hickey, South Huntington, New York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Special Education;

    Christian Tyler Huckfeldt, Ambler, received the Outstanding Student Award for Doctor of Physical Therapy;

    Zaid Yahya Iskandarani, Scranton, received the Outstanding Student Award for Business Analytics;

    Kathie Haaheo Kaopuiki-Nestrick, Exeter, received the Outstanding Student Award for Clinical Mental Health Counseling;

    Caroline Bernice Kropp, Shavertown, received the Outstanding Student Award for Rehabilitation Counseling;

    Thomas P. Maccari, Emmaus, received the Outstanding Student Award for Software Engineering;

    Joseph A. Macus, Allentown, received the Outstanding Student Award for Human Resources;

    Leyna Christine Magdon, Stephens City, Virginia, received the Outstanding Student Award for Enterprise Resource Planning;

    James P. McGuire, Cedar Grove, New Jersey, received the Outstanding Student Award for Accounting Analytics;

    Matthew Ian Morrow, Bethlehem, received the Outstanding Student Award for General Business Administration;

    Robert Mullen, Jr., Parkesburg, received the Outstanding Student Award for Operations Management;

    Matthew Daniel Pinto, Massapequa Park, New York, received the Outstanding Student Award for Accounting;

    Calvin M. Ralph, Hillsdale, New Jersey, received the Outstanding Student Award for Secondary Education;

    Julia M. Rostron, Harleysville, received the Outstanding Student Award for Business Analytics;

    Sarah Rusch, Graham, North Carolina, received the Outstanding Student Award for Master of Business Administration/Master of Healthcare Management;

    Jennifer Lynn Thomas, Susquehanna, received the Outstanding Student Award for Family Nurse Practitioner;

    Angelica Torres, El Paso, Texas, received the Outstanding Student Award for Health Informatics;

    Shelby E. Valvano, Meshoppen, received the Outstanding Student Award for School Counseling;

    Kelly A. Williams, Jessup, received the Outstanding Student Award for Marketing;

    Yue Xie, Scranton, received the Outstanding Student Award for Finance.

    • alt placeholder
    Back to Top