Student
    Outstanding Graduates Recognized at Class Night Impact Banner

    Outstanding Graduates Recognized at Class Night

    Sixty-two members of The University of Scranton’s undergraduate class of 2022 were recognized for academic excellence, service or both at Class Night on May 20. Students with the highest GPA in each of the University’s three undergraduate colleges were presented Frank J. O’Hara Awards for General Academic Excellence. From left, are: Jeff Gingerich, Ph.D., provost and senior vice president for academic affairs; Marissa Emily Angelo, Dickson City, O’Hara Award recipient for the Kania School of Management; Rev. Joseph Marina, S.J., president of The University of Scranton; Stephanie Michele Hoffmann, Staten Island, New York, O’Hara Award recipient for the Panuska College of Professional Studies; and Sarah Veronica White, Brooklyn, New York, O’Hara Award recipient for the College of Arts and Sciences.
    May 31, 2022

    The University of Scranton honored 62 members of its undergraduate class of 2022 for academic excellence, service or both at a Class Night ceremony on campus May 20.

    Students with the highest GPA in each of the University’s three undergraduate colleges were presented Frank J. O’Hara Awards for General Academic Excellence, a memorial to the late administrator who served the University for 53 years.

    Class of 2022 O’Hara Award recipients were: Marissa Emily Angelo, Dickson City, for the Kania School of Management; Stephanie Michele Hoffmann, Staten Island, New York, for the Panuska College of Professional Studies; and Sarah Veronica White, Brooklyn, New York, for the College of Arts and Sciences.

    Also recognized at the ceremony were two members of the class of 2022 who received prestigious student Fulbright Awards. Peter Anthony Amicucci, Poughquag, New York, won a Fulbright-Lappeeranta University of Technology Graduate Award to Finland, and Crysta O’Donnell, Riegelsville, won an English Teaching Assistantship to Andorra.

    In addition, students were honored for outstanding academic achievement in their fields of study and leadership and service.

    The students honored and the awards received are as follows:

    Tiannah Nicole Adams, New York, New York, received the Lawrence Lennon Award for Outstanding Service and Achievement in Psychology and The Alumni Loyalty and Service Award;

    Sophia Victoria Alderman, Oreland, received the Excellence in Psychology (ex-aequo) Award;

    Sabrina M. Alvarez, Moosic, received the Excellence in Information Technology Award;

    Amicucci also received the Excellence in Operations Management Award;

    Angelo also received the Excellence in Accounting and the Edward J. Spitzer Scholarship awards;

    Marino David Angeloni, Jessup, received the Jesuit Community Award;

    Alexa Nyx Baldon, Langhorne, received the Excellence in Applied Computing Award;

    Lauryn Elizabeth Beermann, Dalton, received the Excellence in Health Advocacy Award;

    Alexandra C. Benadon, Hillsborough, New Jersey, received the Excellence in Human Resource Studies Award;

    Shannon Malloy Broderick, New Fairfield, Connecticut, received the Sigma Theta Tau, International Honor Society of Nursing Award;

    MaKenna Lynn Bryant, Dallas, received the Excellence in Physiology Award;

    Mary Elizabeth Bunone, Ramsey, New Jersey, received the Lawrence Mann Award;

    Peter Aloysius Burke, Scranton, received the Prof. Frank C. Brown Award for Excellence in History and the Excellence in Theology/Religious Studies Award;

    Philip Joseph Cocco III, Pittston, received the PA Institute of Certified Public Accountants (PICPA) Award;

    Sean Patrick Robert Connolly, Danbury, Connecticut, received the Excellence in Business Analytics Award;

    Alexander K. Curtis, Waymart, received the Excellence in Chemistry Award;

    Koebe Soleil Diaz, Dumont, New Jersey, received the Excellence in Psychology (ex-aequo) Award;

    Eric W. Dittmar, Stroudsburg, received the Excellence in Computer Science Award;

    Charles Dominick, Langhorne, received the Excellence in Biochemistry, Cell and Molecular Biology Award;

    Laura Gale Ellwood, Mount Holly Springs, received the Excellence in Environmental Science Award;

    Mia Kathryn Gianello, Old Forge, received the Excellence in Biomathematics Award;

    Hanna Patricia Guarnuccio, Scotch Plains, New Jersey, received the Excellence in Economics Award;

    Zeruiah Imani Harris, Saylorsburg, received the Excellence in Forensic Chemistry Award;

    Hoffmann also received the Excellence in Middle Level Education Award;

    Natalie Jade Intrieri, North Salem, New York, received the Excellence in Counseling and Human Services Award;

    Madison Rylie Jashembowski, Middletown, New York, received the Excellence in Finance Award;

    Emily Christine Kale, Mount Arlington, New Jersey, received the Academic Excellence in Nursing Award;

    Benjamin C. Koshinski, Mountain Top, received the Excellence in Management Award;

    Claudia Rose Kovaleski, Lake Ariel, received the Prof. Bernard J. McGurl Award for Excellence in Communication;

    Brian Kroll, Laflin, received the Dr. A.J. Cawley Award for Excellence in Electrical Engineering;

    James John Leonard, Interlaken, New Jersey, received the J. Harold Brislin Memorial Award for Excellence in Journalism;

    Isaiah J. Livelsberger, Hanover, received the Excellence in International Studies Award;

    Abril Lopez, Scranton, received the Lawrence Mann Award;

    Ryan James Maguire, Chester Springs, received the Excellence in Biochemistry Award;

    Serena Martine Mancini, Wayne, New Jersey, received the Excellence in Criminal Justice Award;

    Caitlyn Reilly Maurer, White House Station, New Jersey, received The Military Science Leadership Award;

    Ashley Elana Mullan, Huntington, New York, received the Excellence in Applied Mathematics Award;

    Carolina Rose Murphy, Jenkintown, received the Prof. Joseph G. Brunner Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages;

    Katelyn Rose O’Connor, Sussex, New Jersey, received the Prof. Joseph B. Cullather Award for Excellence in English;

    Caitlin M. O’Dowd, Congers, New York, received the Excellence in Health Administration Award;

    Erin M. Palermo, Midland Park, New Jersey, received the Excellence in Health Promotion Award;

    Simon John Peter, Jr., Wilkes Barre, received the Prof. Timothy H. Scully Award for Excellence in Political Science;

    Kevin Glenn Phiefer, Hamburg, New Jersey, received the Prof. Joseph P. Harper Award for Excellence in Physics;

    Noslairi Rodriguez Mesa, Philadelphia, received the Excellence in International Business Award;

    Caitlin S. Schreiber, Clarence Center, New York, received the Excellence in Business Administration Award;

    John W. Shaughnessy, Florida, New York, received the Excellence in Chemistry-Business Award;

    David Richard Shea, South Gibson, received the American Chemical Society Award;

    Elias Jacob Shomali, Ellicott City, Maryland, received the J. Timothy Cannon Award for Excellence in Neuroscience;

    Adrianna Olga Smith, Covington Township, received the Student Life Award;

    Alex Oudomsack Sophabmixay, Scranton, received the Excellence in Biology Award and The J.J. Quinn, S.J., Achievement Award;

    Kimberly Ann Stossel, East Stroudsburg, received the Excellence in Marketing Award;

    Kayla B. Stubits, Lehighton, received the Excellence in Sociology Award;

    Michael M. Taylor, Union Dale, received the Excellence in Economics Award;

    Tiffany Catherine Toth, Meshoppen, received the Excellence in Kinesiology Award;

    Maura Elizabeth Turi, Scranton, received the Excellence in Mathematical Sciences Award;

    Alexa Scott Untener, Stony Point, New York, received the Excellence in Early and Primary Education Award;

    Matthew T. Valunas, Dunmore, received the Excellence in Theatre Award;

    Anna Camille Van Wert, South Abington Township, received the Mary E. Quinn Award for Excellence in Secondary Education;

    Lyndsey Charlotte Weitzel, Newtown, received the Excellence in Occupational Therapy Award;

    White also received the Excellence in Philosophy and Student Life awards;

    Zeba Naz Zafar, Scranton, received the Excellence in Mathematics Award.
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    • alt placeholder
    Back to Top