Student
    placeholder

    Special Jesuit Liberal Arts Honors Program Graduates

    Thirty-eight members of The University of Scranton’s class of 2019 graduated from its Special Jesuit Liberal Arts Honors Program.
    June 26, 2019

    Thirty-eight members of The University of Scranton’s class of 2019 graduated from its Special Jesuit Liberal Arts Honors Program (SJLA), which is one of Scranton’s programs of excellence. Students in SJLA pursue a rigorous education designed to develop enhanced writing, oral and critical-thinking skills through specially designed courses in philosophy, theology and literature.

    The following is a list of class of 2019 SJLA Honors Program graduates and their majors:

    Kimberly S. Barr, Nazareth, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Ali N. Basalyga, Scranton, a strategic communication major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Caitlin Buch, Great Meadows, New Jersey, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Alexa N. Casablanca, Oxford, Connecticut, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Cara M. Charles, Yardley, an English and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Matthew J. Coughlin, Jenkintown, a political science and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude, and was also a member of the University’s undergraduate Honors Program;

    Nicholas J. D'Alonzo, Port Washington, New York, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Joseph M. Delmar, Flourtown, a biophysics and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude, and was also a member of the University’s undergraduate Honors Program, as well as a Presidential Scholar at the University;

    Anna C. DiGiovine, Lafayette Hill, an English, accounting and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Caelin A. Docalovich, Roaring Brook Township, a biology and philosophy major;

    Robert J. Dougherty, Shavertown, a biochemistry and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Sela A. Fine, Sweet Valley, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Marissa N. Galardi, Archbald, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Michael H. Gatusky, Dallas, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Laura B. Goodman, Ridgefield, Connecticut, a journalism and electronic media and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Molly M. Hampsey, Tunkhannock, a finance major, who graduated cum laude, and was also a member of the University’s Business Leadership Honors Program;

    Meighan R. Hannon, Hanover Township, a counseling and human services and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Emilia C. Jakubek, Honesdale, a biochemistry, cell and molecular biology and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Benjamin P. Kelly, Glen, New Hampshire, a biochemistry and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Sarah A. Laga, Westbury, New York, an international studies and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude, and was also a Presidential Scholar at the University.

    Katelyn E. Langford, Temple, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Shauna C. Leahy, Hunlock Creek, a sociology major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Erica D. Licari, Saint James, New York, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Robert C. McGowan, Scranton, a psychology and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude, and was also a Presidential Scholar at the University;

    Laura K. McLaren, Langhorne, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Juliana R. Melara, Liverpool, New York, a psychology and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Sarah N. Mithani, Cresco, a biology and philosophy major;

    Michael D. Moran, Toms River, New Jersey, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude, and was also a member of the University’s undergraduate Honors Program.

    Salvatore J. Nunziata, Farmingdale, New York, a biology and philosophy major;

    Rebecca L. Petlansky, Auburn, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Jacob F. Ratowski, Hunlock Creek, a biomathematics and philosophy major;

    Derek A. Rhodes, Upperco, Maryland, a biology and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude;

    Danielle F. Saranchak, Pennsauken, New Jersey, a mathematics and philosophy major, who graduated cum laude;

    Catherine A. Stapf, Warrington, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude;

    Katherine E. Talerico, Old Forge, a neuroscience and philosophy major;

    Kassaundra M. Thiel, Moscow, a biochemistry major;

    Sara N. Wierbowski, Owego, New York, a neuroscience and philosophy major, who graduated summa cum laude, and was also a member of the University’s undergraduate Honors Program, as well as a Presidential Scholar at the University.

    Brandon M. Zaffuto, Pittston, an English and philosophy major, who graduated magna cum laude, and was also a member of the University’s undergraduate Honors Program.

    Back to Top